Common Law Admission Test (CLAT) is all India level law entrance examination. Every year, one of the 19 National University of law (NLUs) conducts it. The NLU which will conduct CLAT 2019 will be announced soon.

CLAT 2019 is expected to be held in the 2nd week of May 2019. Law aspirants seeking admission in LLB and LLM course may apply for the exam. The NLUS, expect Delhi considered the score of CLAT for admission. However, other than this, there are 34 more institutes in India that accept the score of the exam. Candidates can check the complete list of the participating institutes from below. The application form for CLAT 2019 will release on the official website i.e clat.ac.in. To apply for the UG exam, the candidates have to pass the intermediate exam, whereas, to apply for PG examination the candidates should have LL.B or equivalent degree. Students who want to apply for the CLAT 2019 examination can get the exam preparation, syllabus, important books, and application process and much more through the article below.

CLAT 2019

Around 50000 candidates appear for CLAT every year. It is one of the most competitive law entrance exams in India and candidates can take note about preperation from below. But, before that, do have a look at the expected date for CLAT 2019. 

CLAT 2019Important Dates
CLAT 2019 online registration of application1st week of Jan 2019
Last date of registration/submission of applicationlast week of Mar 2019
The last date of Printing/downloading of application2nd week of May 2019
Online payment1st week of Jan to Last week of Mar 2019
Offline Challan payment1st week of Jan to last week of Feb 2019
The release of Admit Card3rd week of Apr 2019
CLAT 20192nd week of May 2019
ResultLast week of May 2019

Quick Link

CLAT 2019 Eligibility Criteria

Undergraduate and the Postgraduate examination has different eligibility criteria for CLAT 2019. But the similarity in both is that the candidates need to satisfy the eligibility in order to receive admission. Hence, the candidate willing to prepare for CLAT 2019 check this article for the respective examination.

Eligibility Criteria for CLAT 2019 UG :

  • Candidate belonging to General / OBC / Special Abled Person (SAP) or other categories must score more than 45% marks in intermediate.
  • Candidates belonging to SC and ST categories, minimum qualifying marks is 40% in intermediate
  • Candidate appearing in 2019 intermediate exam are also eligible to apply.
  • But, candidates have to submit a proof of qualifying the exam with the result of the admission. If the candidates fail to produce it, National University of Law will cancel the candidature.

Eligibility Criteria for CLAT 2019 PG:

  • LL.B / Five Integrated LL.B. (Hons.) / Equivalent Degree.
  • Candidates should score minimum 55% marks if he belongs to General / OBC / Specially Abled Person (SAP) and other categories.
  • For SC / ST category, the qualifying percentage is 50% minimum.
  • Candidates appearing in the final year of Degree course can also apply. The candidates have to submit their qualifying examination result before the deadline prescribed by respective NLU.

CLAT 2019 Syllabus for UG

The CLAT 2019 Syllabus shall be the same as of last year. The students will be given questions from the below-mentioned sections. Candidates who wish to appear for the CLAT 2019 exam can check out the below syllabus and start preparing for the same.

English (Including Comprehension)

This section will check the students English Proficiency and Grammar. There will be two sections namely – Comprehension and Grammar. In the Comprehension section, the students will have to understand the passage, sentence completion with the use of correct grammar etc.

General Knowledge and Current Affairs

This section is to check the student’s general awareness and knowledge of current affairs. The national, as well as international issues, will be asked in this section. The section would ask the

Mathematics

The mathematics section will ask the questions from the elementary standards. The questions will be asked from up until the 10th standard examination.

Legal Aptitude

In the Legal Aptitude section, the students are judged on the basis of their interests toward law and the student’s problem-solving ability. Legal principles have to be applied to the questions asked in this section. The students will have to give the answer to the questions on the basis of their assumptions of what is right.

Logical Reasoning

Logical reasoning section identifies the candidate’s ability to understand the pattern and the rectification of illogical arguments. Varied kind of questions such as – syllogisms, logical sequences, analogies, etc will be asked in the examination. It must be noted that the visual reasoning will not be tested.

CLAT 2019 Syllabus for PG

Students who will appear for the CLAT 2019 PG exam can get the complete syllabus from below. It is once again reminded of the candidates that this is the last year’s brochure. If any changes will be made in the syllabus, the same will be updated here.

  1. Jurisprudence
  2. Constitutional Law
  3. Some other important subjects such as torts, contract, International Law, Criminal law, IPR etc.

CLAT 2019 Exam Pattern

Common Law Admission Test CLAT is a Computer Based Examination. The question in CLAT 2019  will be in the English language. The exam pattern for the UnderGraduate and PostGraduate exam is given below.

CLAT 2019 UG Exam Pattern:

Total Time available for CLAT 2019 UG02 Hours
Type of QuestionsMultiple Choice Type
Marks Per Question01
Total Number of Questions200


Negative Marking:
Students are informed that there will be negative marking in the CLAT 2019 UG examination. 0.25 marks will be deducted for each wrong answer.The weightage of the question paper will be as below:

SectionMaximum Marks
English including comprehension40
General Knowledge and Current Affairs50
Elementary Mathematics (Numerical Ability)20
Legal Aptitude50
Logical Reasoning40


CLAT 2019 PG Exam Pattern

Time Duration for CLAT PG02 Hours
Type of QuestionsMultiple Choice Type
Marks Per Question1
Total Number of Questions150

Negative Marking: Students are informed that there will be negative marking in the CLAT 2019 PG examination. 0.25 marks will be deducted for each wrong answer.The weightage of the question paper will be as below

SectionMaximum Marks
Constitutional Law50
Jurisprudence50
Other Law Subjects such as Contract, Torts, Criminal Law, International Law, IPR etc.50

Important Books for CLAT 2019 Exams

To get Good Marks in the CLAT 2019 examination, the students must get their hands on the best books that are available. Students looking for the right books can prepare for their CLAT 2019 Examination with the help of the following books. These books can be downloaded with the help of the direct links that are given below.

CLAT 2019 Important Books Name of the Author Buy Here
Wren and Martin – English Grammar And CompositionDV Prasada RaoBuy Now
Word Power Made EasyNormal NewisBuy Now
10 Year CLAT Solved PapersDisha ExpertsBuy Now
Legal Aptitude for the CLAT and ExaminationBhardwajBuy Now
General Knowledge 2019Manohar PandeyBuy Now
NCERT Class 10th TextBookNCERTBuy Now
Logical Reasoning (CLAT)RK GuptaBuy Now

How to Prepare for CLAT 2019

The students who wish to appear for the CLAT 2019 examination can take the help of the following examination tips by the toppers. These tips are the success mantras of the toppers who got admissions in the top NLU’s. Thus, students can note these down and make sure they use them for the CLAT 2019 preparation.

Success Mantra to Prepare for General Knowledge

General Knowledge is the section of the examination for which you will have to be in constant touch with the latest happening around the globe. Thus, it is highly important to keep studying General Knowledge throughout the year. The students will have to experiment a little to prepare for this section. Students should also make sure they keep reading the newspapers and note down the important dates and happenings in a separate notebook. Students basically have to maintain a compilation of the important details such as the appointments and the new announcements. Along with this, the students must take the help of the internet to dig further information but make sure that they are credible sources.

Excel in English Section with this Sucess Mantra 

Students who are a little weak in English can also get good grades with the help of this success mantra. A really helpful way in which the students will be able to crack this sections is to keep learning new words. The best way to do so is to keep reading newspaper. The newspaper is a great source but sometimes students get tired of it. Thus, to keep learning new words, students can make Flash Cards or similar things. This top will surely help the students learn with fun for CLAT 2019.

Mathematics –  Don’t be afraid of it, keep practising and love the subject

Students often find Mathematics tough as a subject and they tend to skip many questions from this section in the CLAT examination. Students must never be afraid of this section. What generally happens is that because of the fear of losing marks they don’t attempt many mathematics questions and thus don’t get ahead. First practice well and definitely attempt this section as it will be beneficial in improving your Rank. Practising 10 questions every day can help the candidates in scoring well in this section.

Legal Reasoning – Stay Interested in Law!

This section checks the student’s legal knowledge. This means that the students will have to stay updated with the new and old laws and for that, students make take the help of the online portals or take mock tests. along with this the students can also take the help of their friends and mentors and do group discussions. You can also buy specified books available in the table above for Logicap

Logical Reasoning Preparation

The easiest way to excel in this section is to practice as many sample papers, previous year question papers as you can. Taking varied mock tests will also help the students within the logical reasoning preparation.

And Lastly, Take the Risk and Confidently attempt the questions

The students who want to get a good rank in the CLAT 2019 examination must work on building confidence. Many times it happens that the students don’t attempt a question in a fear of losing marks. There will be negative marking in the CLAT 2019 Exam but the students can take this tip by the toppers to overcome the fear of it. Take the advice of Ananya Patwardhan, CLAT AIR – 19

  • If you can easily eliminate 2 out of 4 options – Definitely attempt the question!
  • If you can eliminate only one out of 4 options – Trust on your Gut Feeling 
  • If you can not eliminate any of the options – Skip the Question

Participating Institutes of CLAT

NLUs conduct the exam for admission. The list of NLUs that accept CLAT score are:

  1. NLSIU Bangalore
  2. MNLU Aurangabad
  3. NALSAR Hyderabad
  4. MNLU Nagpur
  5. NLIU Bhopal
  6. MNLU Mumbai
  7. WBNUJS Kolkata
  8. TNNLS Tiruchirappalli
  9. DSNLU Visakhapatnam
  10. NLU Jodhpur
  11. NLUJA Assam
  12. HNLU Raipur
  13. NUSRL Ranchi
  14. RGNUL Punjab
  15. GNLU Gandhinagar
  16. NLUO Odisha
  17. RMLNLU Lucknow
  18. NUALS Kochi
  19. CNLU Patna

Other than NLUs, the other institutes that accept CLAT score are:

  1. Alliance University, Bangalore
  2. Asian Law College, Noida
  3. Institute of Law, Nirma University, Ahmedabad
  4. Dr. K.N. Modi University, Rajasthan
  5. Institute of Legal Studies and Research, GLA University, Mathura
  6. GITAM School of Law, Visakhapatnam
  7. Faculty of Law, Marwadi University, Rajkot
  8. Indore Institute of Law, Indore
  9. Geeta Institute of Law, Panipat
  10. Amity University, Uttar Pradesh
  11. Harlal School of Law, Greater Noida
  12. Mahatma Jyoti Rao Phoole University, MJRP Academy of Law, Jaipur
  13. Jims Engineering Management Technical Campus (JEMTEC) School of Law, Greater Noida
  14. ICFAI University, Tripura
  15. IIMT University, Meerut
  16. ISBR Law College, Bangalore
  17. Kalinga University, Faculty of Law, Naya Raipur
  18. NIMT Vidhi Evam Kanoon Sansthan (NIMT Institute of Method and Law), Greater Noida
  19. Law College Dehradun, Uttaranchal University
  20. Shree Guru Gobind Singh Tricentenary (SGT) University, Gurugram
  21. Lloyd Law College, Greater Noida
  22. Raffles University, Neemrana, Rajasthan
  23. Maharishi University of Information Technology, Delhi NCR
  24. Mewar Law Institute, Ghaziabad
  25. Renaissance Law College, Indore
  26. Unitedworld School of Law, Karnavati University, Gandhinagar
  27. Siddhartha Law College, Dehradun
  28. RNB Global University, Bikaner
  29. Xavier University, Bhubaneswar
  30. Sandip University, Nashik
  31. Reva University, Bangalore
  32. SRM University, Haryana
  33. Vivekananda Global University, Jaipur
  34. The NorthCap University, Gurgaon

CLAT 2019 Application Form

CLAT 2019 application form will release on the official website only. Candidates have to fill the application form through online, no other medium will be allowed. In order to apply for the CLAT application form candidate have to make a new registration. The candidate has to provide his/her Name, E-mail ID, and Mobile Number (a valid one). After the registration, the candidates will be provided with a Registration Number and Password. For detailed information regarding the CLAT 2019 application form check the application form page. The link is provided in the quick link section.

CLAT 2019 Admit Card

The admit card for CLAT 2019 will be released on the official website i.e www.clat.ac.in. in order to access the admit card the candidate has to enter the Registration Number and Password to login and download it. The registration number and login password should be same as provided during New RegistrationThe candidate has to download the admit card because the exam conducting authority won’t sent it via post.

Admit card is essential to carry on the examination day along with valid id proof. The candidate won’t be entertained without the admit card. Do not spoil or turn the admit card. Read the instruction given in the admit card. For detailed information regarding the CLAT 2019 Admit Card check the admit card page.

CLAT 2019 Answer Key

The National University of Law will release the provisional answer key on the official website. Candidates have to log-in to challenge the provisional key. The provisional-key should be challenged by providing the proof. After the successful submission of the challenge, it will be verified by the authority and required change will be done. The final answer key will be uploaded before the declaration of the result.

The candidates can use answer key to verify their answer an find the rough score. Candidates can check their answer marked in the examination by the answer key released officially. Allot and deduct the marks as per the marking scheme and you can find the total score.

CLAT 2019 Cutoff

CLAT 2019 cutoff will be decided by the National University of Law after the examination. Candidate can check the previous year cutoff.

NUALSLast Year’s CLAT Cut OffClosing Rank of CLAT
West Bengal National University of Judicial Sciences2137556
National Law School of India University591779
Hidayatullah National Law University57429835
Ram Manohar Lohiya National Law University62728216
Chanakya National Law University90916614
National Law University Odisha102315734
National Law University and Judicial Academy112417322
Damodaram Sanjivayya National Law University118038156
Maharashtra National Law University, Nagpur112639573
National Academy of Legal Studies and Research1305098
National Law University Jodhpur3438051
Gujarat National Law University45310585
National Law Institute University35117348
Rajiv Gandhi National University of Law80112580
National University of Advanced Legal Studies82624087
National University of Study and Research in Law105128174
Tamil Nadu National Law School115125604
Maharashtra National Law University, Mumbai47817294

CLAT 2019 Result

Candidates can check their CLAT 2019 result from the official website by providing the Registration number and password. The CLAT 2019 result will contain the score obtained by the candidates. On the basis score obtained by the candidate, the merit list will be created. If two or more candidate has secured the same score then tie-breaking method will be used.

Tie Breaking Method for CLAT 2019 UG:

  • The higher rank will be provided to the candidate with high marks in component/section of legal aptitude.
  • If the tie does not break then the candidate with higher age will be given the merit.
  • If there is still a tie, then computerized draw of lots will be used.

Tie Breaking Method for CLAT 2019 UG:

  • The rank will be provided to the higher age candidate.
  • If the tie still exists then the computerized draw of lots will be used.

CLAT 2019 Counselling

The candidate qualified in the CLAT 2019 will be invited for the counseling. CLAT office will conduct the online counseling. Online counseling will be done after the declaration of the result. The seats will be allotted on the basis of the merit list i.e the CLAT score.

CLAT 2019 CounsellingImportant Dates
1st seat allocation list based on merit-cum-preference1st week of Jun 2019
Payment of counseling fee (Rs. 50000) can be done from2nd week of Jun 2019
2nd seat allocation list after the payment of counseling fee2nd week of Jun 2019
Payment of counseling fee (Rs. 50000) by those candidates whose name appeared for the first time in 2nd allotment list3rd week of Jun 201
The date for locking of allotted seats after exercising the option for shifting or withdrawing from the admission process against the second allotment list.3rd week of Jun 2019
The last date to withdraw from admission3rd week of Jun 2019
3rd seat allotment list will be released onLast week of  June 2019
Payment of fee by those candidates who were included in 3rd allotment list and were not included in the list beforelast week of Jun 2019
Candidates are to complete the admission formalities at the allotted NLU’s betweenLast week of Jun 2019
NUL will provide the admission status at CLAT office on1st week of Jul 2019
CLAT admission process will ends on1st week of Jul 2019

The candidates allowed with the seat has to pay Rs. 50000 for the counseling fee. The amount is to be paid once when the name appears in the first allotment list.

Official Website: www.clat.ac.in

Leave a Reply