NUALS Kochi will conduct CLAT 2018. The exam will be held on May 13, 2018, from 03:00 pm to 05:00 pm. The Common Law Admission Test is an online examination through which candidates are granted admission in UG and PG law courses offered by NULAS. The application form for CLAT 2018 is available at clat.ac.in but the candidates can also access it from this page. To apply for the UG exam, the candidates should have passed 10+2, whereas, to apply for PG examination the candidates should possess LL.B or equivalent degree. The candidates check CLAT 2018 dates, eligibility, application process, syllabus, exam pattern, and more details on this page.

Latest: Application form of CLAT 2018 is available until March 31, 2018. Apply from the link below.

CLAT 2018

National University of Advanced Legal Studies grant admission in BA LLB and BBA LLB course through Common Law Admission Test. The admission in the institutes is granted on the basis of merit-cum-preference basis. However, fulfilling the eligibility criteria is equally important for the candidates. Check the table below to know all the important dates for CLAT 2018.

CLAT 2018Important Dates
CLAT 2018 advertisement released on20 Dec 2017
Application form and order of preference for NULAS can be submitted from01 Jan 2018
The last date to apply and submit preference for NUALS31 Mar 2018
Issuance of admit card is from20 Apr 2018
CLAT 2018 will be held in online mode on13 May 2018
Answer key will be available from15 May 2018
Objection against answer key can be submitted from16 to 18 May 2018
The amended answer key will be uploaded on26 May 2018
Result / Merit list will be uploaded on31 May 2018

CLAT is a national examination. NUALS Kochi is yet to announce the latest seat matrix. However, last year, the NUALS offered more than 1400 seats in UG courses and for PG course the figure was close to 500.

The official notification for CLAT 2018 as released by NUALS Kochi

 %title, %site_name

CLAT 2018 Eligibility Criteria

The eligibility criteria of CLAT 2018 differs for the UG and the PG examination. However, one thing that is common is that the candidates need to satisfy the eligibility in order to receive admission. Hence, we advise that the aspirants of CLAT check it for the respective examination.

Eligibility Criteria for CLAT UG 2018:

  • The applicant should have secured more then 45% marks in 10+2, if they belong to General / OBC / Special Abled Person (SAP) or other categories.
  • However, for the candidates belonging to SC and ST categories, the minimum qualifying marks in 10+2 is 40%.
  • Candidates appearing for 10+2 examination in the year 2018 are also eligible to apply. But, these candidates will have to submit a proof of qualifying the exam with the result of the admission. If the candidates fail to produce it, NUALS Kochi will cancel the candidature.

Eligibility Criteria for CLAT 2018 PG:

  • Applicant should possess LL.B / Five Integrated LL.B. (Hons.) / Equivalent Degree.
  • In the degree course, the minimum marks secured by the candidates should be 55%, in case of General / OBC / Specially Abled Person (SAP) and other categories.
  • For the candidates belonging to SC / ST category, the minimum qualifying percentage is 50%.
  • Candidates in final year of Degree course can also apply. However, these candidates will have to submit their qualifying examination result before the deadline prescribed by respective NLU.

CLAT Application Form 2018

Aspirants can only access the application form of CLAT 2018 online. Candidates will not be able to fill and submit it via any offline medium. Firstly, the candidates need to register by entering the Name, E-mail ID, and Mobile Number. In return for registration, the candidates will get a Registration Number and Password which is to be used in order to login and fill details in the application form.

Documents to Upload with Application Form: The candidates will have to upload the following scanned documents with the application form.

  • Passport size Photograph.
  • Signature of the Candidate.
  • Appropriate Specially Abled Persons (SAP) Certificate in PDF Format
  • Any other Original Certificate issued by Competent Authority, as mentioned in the brochure.

Application Fee: The amount of CLAT application fee is the same as last year. Candidates belonging to SC/ ST Category need to pay Rs. 3500 and the candidates of Unreserved/ SAP/ OBC/ Others category will have to pay Rs. 4000.

  • Candidates can pay the amount of application fee through Net Banking / Debit Card / Credit Card / Pay Wallet / RuPay / E-Challan.
  • Additional bank charges will be applicable.

CLAT Admit Card 2018

The candidates will be able to download the admit card from www.clat.ac.in. Candidates will have to submit the Registration Number and Password to login and download it. The admit card of CLAT 2018 will be available online but the candidates need to download it and carry it in a printed format. The candidates should take the printout on an A-4 sheet. On the exam day, the invigilators will not accept the electronic admit card.

In the admit card, the center allocated to the candidates along with the address and reporting time will be mentioned. The candidates need to reach the center within the prescribed time. Apart from this, the admit card will also contain the details about the entrant and the exam. Check if all the information is correct or not. The incorrect details should be corrected as soon as possible.

 %title, %site_name

Exam Pattern of CLAT 2018

CLAT 2018 will be a Computer Based examination, for both UG and PG exam. The question paper will only be provided in the English Language. The specific details about the exam pattern for the UG and PG exam are as below:

CLAT 2018 UG Exam Pattern:

  • Duration – 02 hours
  • Number of Questions – 200
  • Type of Questions – Multiple Choice Type
  • Marks Per Question – 1 marks
  • Negative Marking – 0.25 marks

The subject areas with weight-age will be as below:

SectionMaximum Marks
English including comprehension40
General Knowledge and Current Affairs50
Elementary Mathematics (Numerical Ability)20
Legal Aptitude50
Logical Reasoning40

CLAT 2018 UG Exam Pattern:

  • Duration – 02 hours
  • Number of Questions – 150
  • Type of Questions – Multiple Choice Type
  • Marks Per Question – 1 marks
  • Negative Marking – 0.25 marks
SectionMaximum Marks
Constitutional Law50
Jurisprudence50
Other Law Subjects such as Contract, Torts, Criminal Law, International Law, IPR etc.50

CLAT 2018 Answer Key

The NUALS will first release the provisional answer key for the examination. Candidates will be able to challenge the provisional key through the login. The candidates should submit the proof of challenges while doing so. Once, all the challenges have been submitted, it will be assessed by the authority and required changes will be made. The final answer key will be uploaded on May 26, 2018, and as per it the result will be declared.

The candidates may use the answer key to estimate their score in the exam. To do so, the candidates will have to cross-check the answers in the answer key with that marked in the examination. Then, as per the marking scheme allocate and deduct the score when done, the predicted score will be revealed.

CLAT Cutoff 2018

NUALS will announce the cutoff for the examination later on. However, until then the candidates may check the previous year cutoff from below:

NUALSLast Year’s CLAT Cut OffClosing Rank of CLAT
West Bengal National University of Judicial Sciences2137556
National Law School of India University591779
Hidayatullah National Law University57429835
Ram Manohar Lohiya National Law University62728216
Chanakya National Law University90916614
National Law University Odisha102315734
National Law University and Judicial Academy112417322
Damodaram Sanjivayya National Law University118038156
Maharashtra National Law University, Nagpur112639573
National Academy of Legal Studies and Research1305098
National Law University Jodhpur3438051
Gujarat National Law University45310585
National Law Institute University35117348
Rajiv Gandhi National University of Law80112580
National University of Advanced Legal Studies82624087
National University of Study and Research in Law105128174
Tamil Nadu National Law School115125604
Maharashtra National Law University, Mumbai47817294

CLAT Result 2018

The candidates can check the result from the CLAT Login, by entering the Registration Number and Password. The result of the examination will contain the score and the merit secured by the candidates. If there is a tie then the following method is use to break it.

Tie Breaking Method for CLAT 2018 UG:

  • Candidates with higher marks in component/section on legal aptitude will get the higher rank.
  • If the tie does not break then the candidate more in age will be given the higher merit.
  • Tie prevails still, then computerized draw of lots will be used.

Tie Breaking Method for CLAT 2018 UG:

  • Elder candidates will get a higher rank.
  • If the above stated method is not sufficient to break the tie then the computerized draw of lots will be used.

CLAT Counselling 2018

The qualifying candidates can appear for the centralized counselling. CLAT office will conduct it. It will hold three rounds of counselling, in which seats will be allocated. The allocation of the seat will be done on the basis of merit secured by the candidate and preferences submitted by them.

CLAT Counselling 2018Important Dates
1st seat allocation list based on merit-cum-preference07 Jun 2018
Payment of counselling fee (Rs. 50000) can be done from08 to 12 Jun 2018
2nd seat allocation list after the payment of counselling fee16 Jun 2018
Payment of counselling fee (Rs. 50000) by those candidates whose name appeared for the first time in 2nd allotment list17 to 19 Jun 2018
The date for locking of allotted seats after exercising the option for shifting or withdrawing from the admission process against the second allotment list.17 to 19 Jun 2018
The last date to withdraw from admission19 Jun 2018
3rd seat allotment list will be released on24 June 2018
Payment of fee by those candidates who were included in 3rd allotment list and were not included in list before24 Jun 2018
Candidates are to complete the admission formalities at the allotted NLU’s between28 to 30 Jun 2018
NULAS will provide the admission status at CLAT office on04 Jul 2018
CLAT admission process will ends on06 Jul 2018

The candidates who will get the seat shall have to pay Rs. 50000 as the counselling fee. The candidates need to pay the fee only once when the name will appear for the first time in the allotment list.

If you have any queries regarding CLAT Exam, admissions, preparation; please ask here in comments below.

Leave a Reply